LET'S GO CRUISIN
Home |  Our Events |  Real Car Guy |  Best Presented |  Pink Slips |  Photos |  About Us |  Cruisers |  Events Calendar |  Classifieds |  Links

 Code of Conduct
 Privacy
 Terms and Conditions
 Copyright
 

Privacy Policy Statement

LGC and Privacy

At the Let's Go Cruisin' ('LGC'), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications published by LGC. It also covers websites relating to the LGC publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how the LGC uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by the LGC. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

The LGC is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, the LGC publicly commits to the standards set out below under the heading "Media Organisation Privacy Standards" in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism.

In this ever changing world the the LGC may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to the the LGC's operations. All personal information held by the LGC will be governed by the the LGC's most recent policy.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to the LGC's Privacy Officer at LGC, PO Box 349 Castlemaine VIC 3450

What kind of personal information does the LGC collect and how does the LGC collect it?

The LGC collects a range of personal information from members of the public.

The LGC collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from LGC, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter an event, seek employment, or communicate with LGC by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

In general, the type of personal information the LGC collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact, vehicle and team details.

How the LGC uses Personal Information

The LGC uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, the LGC uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from the LGC, including advertising services;
  • to help the LGC manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about the LGC's products, services and events in which they may have an interest.

In many cases where the LGC asks you to provide the LGC with information about yourself, if you do not provide the LGC with that information LGC will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from LGC Websites

To the extent that the LGC Website contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to LGC products, services or events ("Linked Websites"), the Linked Websites are not controlled by the LGC and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier ("Third Party Supplier") through the LGC or a LGC Website, we may forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through LGC Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting LGC Websites (for example, to place items in a shopping cart) and personalises your internet experience

To whom might the LGC disclose Personal Information?

The LGC may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

The LGC may also provide your information to:

  • newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to LGC publications;
  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals LGC engages to perform functions on behalf of LGC, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorise LGC to disclose information to.

LGC may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does LGC treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' the LGC means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide the LGC with sensitive information, it is the LGC's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The LGC has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the LGC's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. LGC has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

The LGC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. LGC encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. LGC's contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require the LGC to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where the LGC no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or LGC will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information LGC holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which LGC holds about you and to advise LGC of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information LGC holds about you, please contact the LGC in writing as set out below. The LGC will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The LGC may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the LGC will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact LGC

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact the LGC by writing to the LGC's Privacy Officer at LGC, PO Box 349 Castlemaine VIC 3450 or via e-mail privacyofficer@LGC.org.au.



  Code of Conduct - Privacy - Terms and Conditions - Copyright